Health Spa Weblog

Let’s recreate the secrets of the spas!

Health Spa Weblog header image 2


stearic

June 28th, 2007 · No Comments

Sounds like stearic acid used as one of the ingredients in the soap. There’s
a little stearic acid in most oils, generally more so in oils which are
solid at room temperature. Palm oil is a common source for stearic acid (aka
palm stearic, vegetable stearic), but not the only source. It’s used as a
hardener in candles and soap, a thickener in lotions, etc. It’s listed in
the MMS lye calculator. I haven’t tackled liquid soaps yet, but I’d guess it
just makes it thicker.
HTH,
Traci

Tags: Bath & beauty

0 responses so far ↓

  • There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

You must log in to post a comment.